Published October 14, 2026

Agiloft vs Ironclad Pricing for Small Legal Teams

Ironclad is the cheaper of the two on every piece of buyer data: a $40,110 median with contracts from $15,000, against an Agiloft median of $67,132 that never drops below $62,629. Here is what year one costs on each.

Review a legal document right now

Upload a contract, brief, lease or exhibit and LegalSoul returns the issues, the risky clauses and the page cites in under a minute. Published pricing, no seat minimum, no quote process.

Short answer. Ironclad is the cheaper of the two on every piece of buyer data that exists. Vendr's signed-contract data puts the median Ironclad deal at $40,110 a year across 371 purchases, with contracts as low as $15,000. The median Agiloft deal is $67,132, and the lowest Agiloft contract Vendr records is $62,629. For a legal team of under ten people, Ironclad can be bought at a size that fits; Agiloft, on current evidence, mostly cannot. The one cheap door into Agiloft is Astra, its AI review product, at $0 or $120 a month, which is not the CLM.

Agiloft and Ironclad end up on the same shortlist because both are full contract lifecycle platforms: intake, drafting, approvals, signature, repository, reporting. They are priced for different buyers. Ironclad sells a legal-owned workflow product that grew up with fast-moving commercial teams. Agiloft sells configurability, a no-code engine that bends to unusual processes in procurement, healthcare or government contracting. That difference explains most of the price gap, and it is the thing to decide on before you compare quotes.

Agiloft vs Ironclad pricing side by side

Question a buyer asksAgiloftIronclad
Is a price published?Not for the CLM. The pricing page is a quote form. Astra is published: Free $0, Pro $120 a month on annual billingNo. Custom quote only
Median signed contract$67,132 a year (Vendr; sample size not shown)$40,110 a year across 371 purchases (Vendr)
Signed contract range$62,629 to $80,344$15,000 to $107,025
Average saving against first quoteNot shown by VendrAbout 21 percent
Reported per-user figures$65 to $150 per user a month in third-party guides, likely an old rate cardNot seat-priced; quoted on contract volume, users and modules
Implementation$10,000 to $50,000+ reported (Layer3Labs); $5,000 to $75,000 (Hyperstart)$10,000 to $40,000 standard, above $75,000 for complex deployments (Vendr)
PackagingOne platform with add-ons (Bind Legal) or three tiers (Hyperstart); the sources disagreePlatform plus modules; AI analytics priced separately
Free trialNone for the CLM; Astra has a free planNone; demo request
Who it suitsNon-standard processes, many users across procurement and legalLegal-owned commercial contracting at volume

Read the second and third rows together. Ironclad's range is wide, which means it scales down. Agiloft's range is narrow and starts above $60,000, which means it does not. That is the single most useful fact in this comparison for a small team, and you will not find it in either vendor's sales deck.

Is Agiloft cheaper than Ironclad?

No, not on signed-contract data. The median Agiloft contract on Vendr is $67,132 a year, about 67 percent above Ironclad's $40,110. More telling is the floor: the cheapest recorded Agiloft deal, $62,629, is higher than the Ironclad median. The cheaper-Agiloft claim you may see online rests on per-user rates of $65 to $85 a month that no buyer in that data appears to have paid.

There is one situation where Agiloft wins on cost, and it is worth being fair about. If your process is unusual enough that Ironclad would need heavy custom work, Agiloft's no-code configuration can make the services line smaller, and services are where CLM budgets overrun. Get both implementation quotes in writing before you treat the subscription gap as the whole story.

How much does Agiloft cost?

Agiloft publishes no price for its CLM platform. Vendr reports a median buyer paying $67,132 a year, in a band of $62,629 to $80,344. ERP Research reports a wider observed span of roughly $45,000 to over $200,000. Implementation comes on top, commonly reported at $10,000 to $50,000 or more, so year one at the median lands near $77,000 to $117,000.

The "starts at $6,000" figure that circulates comes from a competitor's buying guide that describes three tiers called Essentials, Advanced and Premium. Another competitor, Bind Legal, says Agiloft sells one platform with no tiers. The buyer data sides with Bind: no recorded Agiloft contract is anywhere near $6,000. Our Agiloft pricing breakdown has every figure with its source and date, plus the seat math that shows what a median contract actually buys.

How much does Ironclad cost?

Ironclad does not publish a price either. Vendr's median is $40,110 a year across 371 purchases, with signed contracts from $15,000 to $107,025 and buyers saving about 21 percent against the first quote. Vendr's guidance puts companies with 10 to 20 users and 500 to 1,500 contracts a year at $40,000 to $80,000 for the platform, with $10,000 to $25,000 of implementation on top.

Watch the AI line. Ironclad's Jurist assistant and AI analytics are sold above the platform, and Vendr reports AI and analytics add-ons lifting the base cost by 15 to 40 percent. The figures, including the $15,000 floor and the year one math, are on our Ironclad pricing page.

What year one costs on each

LineAgiloft at the medianIronclad at the median
Subscription$67,132$40,110
Implementation$10,000 to $50,000+$10,000 to $40,000
Year one totalAbout $77,000 to $117,000About $50,000 to $80,000
Three years of subscription at a 5 percent escalatorAbout $211,600About $126,400
Smallest signed contract on record$62,629$15,000

The escalator is our assumption, not either vendor's term; ask each for the real annual increase and a cap in the order form. Whichever you pick, a five-figure renewal that rises every year is exactly the kind of line finance wants to see coming, so it is worth putting a budget alert on each software subscription before the first renewal notice arrives.

Is Agiloft better than Ironclad?

It depends on the process, not the feature list. Agiloft is better when your contracting does not fit a standard template: many approval paths, supplier and customer portals, regulated workflows, or procurement and legal sharing one system with dozens of users. Ironclad is better when legal owns the process, the paper is mostly commercial agreements, and the goal is moving volume faster with less configuration. On analyst standing, Bind Legal notes that Agiloft was named a Leader in Gartner's 2025 Magic Quadrant for contract life cycle management.

For a small team, there is a simpler test. Write down the one thing that hurts today. If it is "we cannot find what we signed" or "approvals happen in email", you are shopping for a CLM, and Ironclad is the one of these two that comes in at a small-team size. If it is "contracts arrive faster than we can read them", neither platform is the cheapest fix.

When neither is the right purchase

A lot of CLM evaluations at companies with one to five lawyers start with a reading problem. A supplier MSA with an uncapped indemnity. A customer redline that moved the liability cap. A renewal with a 90-day notice window nobody caught. A CLM stores and routes that paper. It does not read it carefully this afternoon.

That is the job LegalSoul does. Upload the agreement, as a PDF, a scan, a Word file or an image, and get back the issues, risky clauses, missing terms and page cites in under a minute. Plans are published: $99 a month for 100 reviews, $299 for 500, no seat minimum, no implementation and no annual commitment on monthly plans. A full year of the Solo plan is $1,188, less than a week of a median Agiloft contract. Our AI legal software pricing comparison puts it next to every vendor we track.

Where we are the wrong answer: LegalSoul is not a repository, it does not route approvals or collect signatures, and it has no SOC 2 report or SAML single sign-on. If you need those, buy a CLM. If Agiloft's Astra is on your list, it is a fair comparison too: it reviews inside Microsoft Word on credits, where we review uploaded documents on a fixed monthly count.

Questions to ask both vendors before you sign

  1. What is the one-year price and the three-year price, in writing, for the same users and modules?
  2. Is AI review included in the base, or quoted as a module? On Ironclad, what does Jurist add?
  3. What is implementation in dollars, who delivers it, and does it include migrating our existing contracts?
  4. Which users need a paid seat, and do approvers in sales or procurement count?
  5. What is the annual increase, and will you cap it at 3 percent?
  6. What notice does auto-renewal require, and can it be 30 days?

If you want the wider field before deciding, our Agiloft competitors guide and Ironclad competitors guide sort the alternatives by price and by the job they replace, and the LinkSquares pricing page covers the cheaper repository-first option at a $31,000 median.

Sources: agiloft.com/pricing and agiloft.com/astra; Vendr Agiloft and Ironclad marketplace pages; ERP Research Agiloft pricing; Bind Legal Agiloft pricing (March 23, 2026); Hyperstart Agiloft pricing guide (May 7, 2026); Layer3Labs Agiloft pricing (July 28, 2026); all checked October 14, 2026. Year one and three-year totals are our arithmetic on those figures.

Unlock professional-grade AI solutions for your legal practice

Sign up